Privacy Policy

BRR Media Pty. Ltd. (T/A Boardroom.Media) Privacy Policy

Last updated: 01 June 2019

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address ("personal information"). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services which include digital services subscription, advertising, websites and mobile sites and widgets (collectively, "Company Services").

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by our staff for the purpose of gathering news. We handle the information we collect in the course of journalism in accordance with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards, which can be found at: http://www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles.

This Privacy Policy otherwise applies to information about anyone who interacts with us.

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Registration Information is the information you provide to Company when you register for or acquire a Company Service. This may include information you provide us to:

  1. create an account;
  2. become a subscriber;
  3. Register for an event
  4. post comments
  5. receive a newsletter
  6. registration Information includes, for example, your name, delivery or postal address, email address, comapny, gender and birthday.

You are able to use some Company Services without providing any personal information (for example when browsing our website as a casual user).

Public Information and Posts include comments or content that you post to the online Company Services and the information about you that comes with those posts. This may include your name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are available to everyone who views our websites and may be displayed in search results on external search engines, even after you cancel your account with us.

If you access or log-in to a Company Service through a third party social media service or connect a Company Service to your social media profile, we may also include information from that social media service.

Activity Information – cookies and other technologies. When you visit Company's websites we and certain third parties such as Facebook may collect information about your visit. For example if you access the Company Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect about you to provide Company Services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:

  • to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services (for example supply companies with data on who has listened to their webcast);
  • to measure and improve Company Services and their individual features;
  • to improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting;
  • for other marketing and client relationship purposes;
  • to provide you with customer support; and to respond to your enquiries.

We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

  • Research and data analysis. We may also use your information for research and data analysis to improve Company Services.
  • To allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing the Company Services.
  • To allow social sharing functionality.
  • By logging in you authorise us to share your personal information with the companies who are webcasting using our services, social media service provider, other users and your friends or followers. You understand that the social media service provider may handle this information in accordance with its own privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media profile with your profile
  • To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services, such as webcasts. When this happens, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with the third party, or with our service providers who assist us to host Co Branded Services. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by their own privacy policy. We will obtain your consent to share your personal information with the third party. If you do not provide this consent, you may not be able to access that co-branded service.
  • To deliver relevant advertisements and content. Company and our advertisers may use the information we collect about you to provide you with relevant advertisements and content when you use Company Services. We may also use your personal information so that relevant advertising can be provided to you when you use services or visit websites of other organisations.
  • We may combine information that we hold about you with information about you that we collect from other trusted businesses with whom you also have a relationship or from public sources and we may associate your browser and/or device with other browsers or devices you use. We may also share information we hold about you with those trusted businesses so that they can do the same thing.
  • To contact you. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think may interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.
  • To share with business partners. Company may share your information with business partners so they can send you marketing communications. This will only happen if you have expressly agreed to this.
  • To protect the rights of Company and others. We may share your information with other third parties where we are lawfully entitled to do so. This includes when we have a reasonable basis to believe that sharing your information is necessary to:
    • protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Company, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use);
    • protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Company Services or members of the public;
    • protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
    • comply with the law or legal process in any country; or
    • respond to requests from public and government authorities.
    • To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Company sells all or part of its business or assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the sale transaction. We may also do this if Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business. We may disclose your information prior to the sale, transfer or merger so that the party or parties involved can consider the transaction and complete any due diligence.

 

  1. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

System security We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

Property security At our business premises, we may engage security personnel and use ID cards to restrict access to those premises.

Staff training We train our staff to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Third parties We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who store or assist us to store your personal information adopt appropriate security measures.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us (see section 8). When you contact us, please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse your request we will generally tell you why.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

Online advertising. You can block certain advertisements by blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings. However, we use cookies to provide some of our Company Services and you may not be able to use these Company Services if you do this. For more information about how we use cookies, see our Cookie Policy. Some third party providers use tracking technology other than cookies to deliver targeted advertisements to you. You can read more about this type of advertising at: http://youronlinechoices.com.au. To opt out of us serving you this type of advertising on our network, go to https://preferences.news.com.au/preferences.

Direct marketing. If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails and text messages. If you have installed our app, you can stop push notifications by changing the settings in the app or on your mobile device.

If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Company Service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings. If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please call us (see Section 8).

 

  1. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU

Updates to Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online. If you do not agree with changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be able to terminate your account with us.

Location of Data. Some Company Services are hosted in and managed outside of Australia, including in the United Kingdom, the United States of America and Singapore. In dealing with Us, you consent to this practice, understanding that your personal information may be accessible from or transmitted outside Australia.

Linked Services.

Company Services (including Company's website) may display links to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these unaffiliated companies. Once you leave the Company Services or click an advertisement you should check the privacy policy of that company to understand how it will handle your information.

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service provider. Sometimes we allow you to use an unaffiliated payment service to purchase a product or make payments for Company Services (“Payment Service”). If you use a Payment Service, you will be directed to the webpage for that Payment Service. Any information you provide when using a Payment Service may be collected and used by the Payment Service provider in accordance with that provider's privacy policy. You should check the provider's privacy policy to understand how it will handle your information.

Data Retention. Even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

If you share your information with a social media service (including by posting information to that service), this information may not be removed even after you cancel your account. If you delete your account with us, your account information may still be accessible by others for a short period of time because of the way that your information is stored on the internet.

Sensitive Information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using Company Services, or otherwise. If you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaint. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us (see Section 8) to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you within 7 days to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

 

  1. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or to request a hard copy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: info@brrmedia.com

Mail: Suite 4, Level 17 227 Elizabeth Street Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

Telephone: +61 2 9339 6555

WEBCAST Calendar

  • 15 Jul

    00:00

    Senior-Leadership Succession Podcast July 12, 2019

    ACCENTURE PLC
  • 15 Jul

    00:00

    Ford - Volkswagen AG Providing Update on Global Collaboration July 12, 2019

    FORD MOTOR COMPANY
  • 15 Jul

    00:00

    Proposed sale of 60% of Kantar 12 July 2019

    WPP
  • 15 Jul

    01:00

    Osprey Medical Quarterly Results Investor Call

    OSPREY MEDICAL INC
  • 15 Jul

    01:30

    Investor Call June Quarter 2019

    MOUNT GIBSON IRON LIMITED